Business profile & competitive position
Rollins, Inc. sits under the Industrials sector, specifically in Specialty Business Services, but its day-to-day business is straightforward pest and wildlife control. Through brands such as Orkin, Critter Control, HomeTeam Pest Control, Fox Pest Control and others, Rollins provides residential and commercial pest control plus termite and ancillary services from more than 800 company-owned and franchised locations across roughly 70 countries. It counts more than two million residential and commercial customers.
The financial footprint points to scale and a durable, route-based model. Net margin of 13.2% and ROE of 37.7% are the headline numbers to focus on. A 37.7% ROE is unusually high for a service-heavy company that dispenses technicians across local markets; it suggests the firm turns its equity into profit efficiently, likely helped by recurring customer contracts, branded pricing power and dense local route networks. The 13.2% net margin is not razor-thin, which matters for a business where labor and fleet costs are real. Roughly 75% of revenue is recurring services, only 10% is ancillary and 15% is one-time, so the margin profile is anchored by repeat work rather than one-off sales. Scale also shows up in M&A: 26 acquisitions in 2025 and 94 over the preceding three years, backed by 131 domestic and 66 international franchise agreements at year-end 2025. That acquisition cadence is a core part of how Rollins expands; it also means some of the ROE is leverage-influenced via deal activity.
Financial posture
Rollins currently carries a $17.3 billion market capitalization and a P/E ratio of 33.1. Those figures place the stock at a clear premium to the broader market. A P/E above 30 implies investors are paying for above-average growth or above-average stability, and in Rollins' case both narratives are present: the recurring revenue base and the 100-quarter revenue streak point to consistency, while the M&A pipeline points to growth.
The profitability metrics tell largely the same story. Net margin of 13.2% and ROE of 37.7% are robust, though a 33.1 P/E means the market has already priced in a lot of that strength. Beta is 0.73, meaning the stock has historically moved less violently than the overall market. That lower beta is consistent with a defensive service business whose revenue is contract-based and only partly exposed to the economic cycle. The current price is $36.03, with the 50-day EMA at $34.38 and RSI at 64.5, so technically the stock is near a short-term momentum extreme without being deeply overbought. Overall, the financial posture is one of high quality, high valuation and below-market volatility.
Strategic priorities & outlook
Rollins' most recent 10-K frames its operational focus around four stated priorities. The first is People First: the company emphasizes teammate well-being, development and positioning itself as the employer of choice in pest control. The second is Customer Loyalty, aimed at reducing churn and allowing growth to outpace the broader market. The third is Growth Mindset, which the filing describes as identifying market and industry changes that create both risks and opportunities. The fourth is Operational Efficiency, focused on optimizing the service model and modernizing operations.
Reading those priorities alongside the financials, the strategy is clearly to keep recurring revenue sticky while extracting more margin from the existing route base. The 75% recurring-services mix gives Customer Loyalty and Operational Efficiency direct financial leverage: every point of churn reduction flows through a recurring stream, and every optimization in scheduling or fleet routing expands margin without requiring new customer acquisition. Meanwhile, the 94 acquisitions over the last three years show that Growth Mindset is not just a slogan; it is the primary expansion engine. Seasonality is another operational fact embedded in the filing: revenue and profit are historically higher in the second and third quarters and lower in the first and fourth quarters, driven by weather-dependent pest and termite activity. That seasonality means year-over-year comparisons and quarter-to-quarter guidance can be noisy even when the full-year trend is stable.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
Because Rollins is classified as Industrials/Specialty Business Services and is fundamentally a field-service company with an international footprint, its macro exposures fall into a few predictable buckets rather than dramatic commodity bets.
Labor is the first and largest exposure. Pest control is technician-intensive; wage pressure, technician availability and retention directly affect margins. This is why the 10-K puts People First at the top of its strategic list. The second is regulatory and environmental: pesticides and termiticides are heavily regulated at federal, state and local levels, and any tightening of allowed chemicals or environmental reviews can change cost structures. The third is climate and weather, because warmer winters can extend insect activity while cold or wet seasons can suppress service calls. The stated Q2/Q3 seasonality is only part of the weather link.
International operations across roughly 70 countries add currency translation exposure, even though the business is largely local in execution. Trade policy and tariffs matter for equipment and chemicals sourced across borders, though pest control is far less import-dependent than heavy manufacturing. Fleet fuel costs are a more direct input, since technicians drive routes daily. Finally, the acquisition-heavy strategy ties Rollins to credit markets and interest rates: higher rates raise the cost of financing deals and reduce the accretion math that supports the growth narrative.
Recent developments
The most recent headline, dated November 1, 2026 from 247wallst.com, highlighted that Rollins has grown revenue for 100 straight quarters and named it as one of several "boring" but consistent businesses to watch. That streak is the cleanest public evidence of the company's defensiveness, though it is a backward-looking milestone and says little about future growth rates.
Earlier that week, Seeking Alpha coverage framed a more nuanced picture. On October 26, 2026, Seeking Alpha published "Rollins: Strong Growth Is Under Pressure," suggesting the market was reassessing how durable near-term growth is after a long run of M&A-fueled expansion. On October 27, 2026, the same outlet published "Rollins: Issue With AI Search Results Should Be Short-Lived," noting a temporary concern around how AI-driven search results might affect customer acquisition but concluding the impact would likely fade. On October 28, 2026, Seeking Alpha also included Rollins in a routine dividend-announcements roundup. The cluster of articles, all within five days, shows investors are debating two things at once: whether the quality/recurring-revenue story still justifies the valuation, and whether newer platform dynamics like AI search could alter customer-acquisition economics.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
Rollins' recent earnings record is weaker than its revenue streak might suggest. Over the last eight reported quarters, the company has beaten estimates only 2 times, a 29% beat rate, with an average earnings surprise of negative 0.3%. The average 5-day price move after earnings across those quarters is -4.46%, and the post-earnings drift is classified as down.
The most instructive part of the data is not just the low beat rate but the pattern of price reaction. Misses have been punished severely. On February 11, 2026, Rollins missed with EPS of $0.25 versus an estimate of $0.2648, a -5.6% surprise; the stock fell 10.53% the next day and was down 7.13% over the following five sessions. On July 22, 2026, a miss of -4.7% ($0.32 actual versus $0.3357 estimate) produced a -9.27% one-day drop and a -10.86% five-day drift. By contrast, even the beat in this window did not reward the stock beyond the first session. On April 22, 2026, Rollins beat by 3.9% ($0.24 versus $0.231 estimate), gained 3.02% the next day, but ended the following five trading days essentially flat at +0.02%.
The most recent report, on October 21, 2026, fits the same "no follow-through" theme. EPS of $0.34 missed the $0.3447 estimate by -1.4%, yet the stock rose 5.56% the next day and was up only 0.15% over the subsequent five sessions. The takeaway is that the market's real expectation around the company's earnings has not been captured cleanly by beats and misses alone; even a technically positive surprise has not reliably produced a sustained rally. With the next report scheduled for February 10, 2027 after the close and the consensus EPS estimate at $0.26, the earnings history suggests readers should pay as much attention to guidance, seasonal commentary and M&A integration updates as to the headline number.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does Rollins have a P/E of 33.1 while being a pest-control company?
The 33.1 P/E reflects low volatility, a recurring revenue model, strong brand franchises and a long track record of growth, not the excitement of the industry. The 75% recurring-services mix, 13.2% net margin and 37.7% ROE make it look more like a premium compounder than a typical trades-services stock.
Should I expect big upside if Rollins beats earnings next quarter?
Recent history does not support that assumption. On April 22, 2026, Rollins beat by 3.9% and the next-day gain of 3.02% vanished over the following five days, with the five-day drift essentially flat at +0.02%. Even on beats, post-earnings follow-through has been unreliable.
What are Rollins' main operational risks?
Labor availability and wages, pesticide regulation, weather-driven seasonality, fuel and fleet costs, currency translation across roughly 70 countries, and interest-rate sensitivity of its acquisition strategy are the main macro and operational exposures implied by its business model.
For a deeper dive into the institutional view on Rollins, including consensus distribution, price assumptions and detailed model drivers, consult the full institutional verdict on the ticker rather than relying on summary data alone.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | $0.34 | $0.3447 | -1.4% | +5.56% | +0.15% |
| 2026-07-22 | $0.32 | $0.3357 | -4.7% | -9.27% | -10.86% |
| 2026-04-22 | $0.24 | $0.231 | +3.9% | +3.02% | +0.02% |
| 2026-02-11 | $0.25 | $0.2648 | -5.6% | -10.53% | -7.13% |
| 2025-10-29 | $0.35 | $0.3281 | +6.7% | - | - |
| 2025-07-23 | $0.3 | $0.3027 | -0.9% | - | - |
Previous ROL editions
Get the institutional verdict on ROL
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the ROL verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.